Wednesday, May 13, 2015

NJSIAA North Sectional Girls Golf Tournament Results from May 12, 2015 at Stanton Ridge golf and country club

Defending Champions Score
(Carolyn Wang, Anna Walsh, Monica Schumacher, Anina Ku, Carly Cappola, Yunhee Kang , Coach Devlin)
2015 NJSIAA NORTH SECTIONAL GIRLS’ GOLF TOURNAMENT

Ridge High School freshman Anina Ku fired a one-under-par 70 to lead her team to its fifth straight NJSIAA North Sectional Girls’ Golf Championship at the Stanton Ridge Golf and Country Club today.

The Red Devils won the overall title with a blazing four-player score of 305 to best runner-up Hunterdon Central (337). Tenafly (356) and The Academy of Holy Angels (368) also advanced in the 10-team field to next week’s Tournament of Champions.

Ku, who began her round on the 9th hole, posted birdies on the 8th, 9th, 14thand 16th holes to offset a bogey on the par-3 12th and double bogey on the par-4 18th hole.

Teammates Yunhee Kang (76), Monica Schumacher (79) and Carly Cappola (80) rounded out the team scores in the “play 5, count 4” format. Carolyn Wang (82) also played for Ridge, giving the Red Devils five of the top 10 scores on the day.

Central was led by sophomores Katie Lee (76) and Sarah Gass (79) with freshman Kaitlin Flynn (89) and senior Kaitlyn Tempalsky (93) rounding out the team.

North Jersey Sectional at Stanton Ridge, par 71, 5155 yards
TEAMS: Ridge 305, Hunterdon Central 337, Tenafly 356, Holy Angels 368, Ridgewood 377, Bergen Tech 377, Northern Highlands 383,
Mt. St. Dominick 416, Chatham 420, North Valley Old Tappan 423.
INDIVIDUALS: Anina Ku (Ridge) 34-36-70; Yejo Shin (Old Tappan) 36-38-74; Kelly Shin (Holy Angels) 40-35-75; Katie Lee (Hunt. Central) 39-37-76; Yunkee Kang (Ridge) 38-38-76; Eu Won Park (Tenafly) 37-40-77; Sarah Gass (Hunt. Central) 39-40-79; Monica Schumacher (Ridge) 40-39-79); Carly Cappola (Ridge) 41-39-80; Carolyn Wang (Ridge) 44-38-82.

FULL FIELD RESULTS BY TEAM (highlighted teams advanced to TOC at Cherry Valley CC on May 21, 2015

2015 NJSIAA GIRLS’ GOLF SECTION 1 TEAMS


BERGEN TECH- TIE for 5th with Ridgewood
42-43-85             Hyeji Lim            (grade11)                     
51-49-100          Janet Lee          (grade11)         
45-46-91            Emily Chang       (grade10)                     
48-53-101          Jen Kim            (grade 9)                     
59-52-111          Yearam Yang    (grade10)         
         
CHATHAM—9th place—420 total         
44-44-88            Jess Barry                                 
48-48-96            Sarah Ethridge         
63-63-126           Emily Tufariello
56-59-115           Jenn McCann
61-60-121           Carlie Knightly         

HUNTERDON CENTRAL—second place 337 total
39-37-76            Katie Lee                        (grade10)                     
39-40-79            Sarah Gass                    (grade10)                     
43-46-89            Kaitlin Flynn                   (grade 9)                     
48-45-93            Kaitlyn Tempalsky          (grade12)
46-51-97            Jennifer Delaney            (grade11)         

HOLY ANGELS- 4th place 368 total
40-35-75            Kelly Sim (9)                     
41-44-85            Sandrine Yesilian            (12)         
52-53-105            Sabina Romano            (10)         
50-53-103            Emily Yankovich            (11)         
52-59-111            Helen Park                     (11 )                     

MT. ST. DOMINIC ACADEMY-8th place—416 total
51-44-95            Marissa Broderick            (10)         
56-51-107            Kristen Gengaro             (11)         
64-58-122            Sabrina Sgobba             (10)         
55-57-112            Lauren Turano                (11)         
56-46-102            Gina Fujii                        (10)         

NORTHERN HIGHLANDS-7th place—383 total
44-45-89            Brooke Schaffer (9)
43-48-91            Yiqing Mayda Gong (12)
49-53-102            Medha Potluri     (11)
55-46-101            Julie Jhin            (10)
54-54-108            Victoria Martino  (11)

Northern Valley Old Tappan-10th place—423 total
36-38-74              Yeji Shin          (12)                
54-51-105            Brianna Farrell (9)   
64-52-116            Ali Travers        (11)       
61-67-128            Yoojin Chun      (9)         
68-63-131            Kaitlin DiTrolio (10)  

RIDGE—1st place 305 total
34-36-70            Anina Ku (9)         
40-39-79            Monica Schumacher (12)
44-38-82            Carolyn Wang    (10)         
41-39-80            Carly Cappola   (12)
38-38-76            Yunhee Kang    (12)         
         

RIDGEWOOD-TIE for 5th with Bergen Tech—377 total
40-42-82            Hyoyi Joo           (10)                     
48-44-92            Jessica Chang   (12)         
49-57-106          Kiley Chmiel    (11)                     
58-52-110          Kelly Rekucki   (10)         
48-49-97            Diana Soriano   (11)         
         

TENAFLY-3rd place 356 total
37-40-77            Eun Won Park     (11)         
46-46-92            Abby Lim             (12)         
46-47-93            Julia Pak             (11)                     
45-49-94            Hana Jeon          (12)         

  CONTACT:
Tournament Directors:Lydia or John Siipola 908-752-8436                     


No comments:

Post a Comment